Can a Employer terminate employee on account of sickness?

    3 months ago


Can a Employer terminate employee on account of sickness?

An employer cannot terminate an employee on account of employees sickness and he/she has unused sick leave balance.

Article 82 of Saudi Labor law.

An employer may not terminate the worker’s services on account of illness prior to availing him of the period designated for sick leave as provided for in this Law. The worker may request that his sick leave be combined with his annual leave.

Eligibility for Sick leave (Article 117)

An employee eligible for paid sick leave in a year, if he has proven illness 

  1. For the first 30 days full salary 
  2. 75% of the salary for the next 60 days
  3. without pay for the next 30 days

A single year shall mean the year which begins from the date of the first sick leave.

Probation period should be calculated exclusive of sick leave (Article 53), in other words, probation days mean the actual days worked by the employee without absent due to sickness.

 


Saudi labour law

Recent Comments 0


Back to List